Olympics 2012 II

2012 Olympics Athletics continued:
* * Men’s Discus throw
* Robert Harting
Germany (GER) 68.27
* Ehsan Haddadi
Iran (IRI) 68.18
* Gerd Kanter
Estonia (EST) 68.03

* * Men’s Hammer throw
* Krisztián Pars
Hungary (HUN) 80.59
* Primož Kozmus
Slovenia (SLO) 79.36
* Koji Murofushi
Japan (JPN) 78.71

* * Men’s Javelin throw
* Keshorn Walcott
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 84.58
* Oleksandr Pyatnytsya
Ukraine (UKR) 84.51
* Antti Ruuskanen
Finland (FIN) 84.12

* * Decathlon
* Ashton Eaton
United States (USA) 8869
* Trey Hardee
United States (USA) 8671
* Leonel Suárez
Cuba (CUB) 8523

* * Women’s 100 metres
* Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jamaica (JAM) 10.75
* Carmelita Jeter
United States (USA) 10.78
* Veronica Campbell-Brown
Jamaica (JAM) 10.81

* * Women’s 200 metres
* Allyson Felix
United States (USA) 21.88
* Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jamaica (JAM) 22.09
* Carmelita Jeter
United States (USA) 22.14

* * Women’s 400 metres
* Sanya Richards-Ross
United States (USA) 49.55
* Christine Ohuruogu
Great Britain (GBR) 49.70
* DeeDee Trotter
United States (USA) 49.72

* * Women’s 800 metres
* Mariya Savinova
Russia (RUS) 1:56.19
* Caster Semenya
South Africa (RSA) 1:57.23
* Ekaterina Poistogova
Russia (RUS) 1:57.53

* * Women’s 1500 metres
* Aslı Çakır Alptekin
Turkey (TUR) 4:10.23
* Gamze Bulut
Turkey (TUR) 4:10.40
* Maryam Yusuf Jamal
Bahrain (BRN) 4:10.74

* * Women’s 5000 metres
* Meseret Defar Tola
Ethiopia (ETH) 15:04.25
* Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Kenya (KEN) 15:04.73
* Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH) 15:05.15

* * Women’s 10,000 metres
* Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH) 30:20.75
* Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Kenya (KEN) 30:26.37
* Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Kenya (KEN) 30:30.44

* * Women’s 100 metres hurdles
* Sally Pearson
Australia (AUS) 12.35
* Dawn Harper
United States (USA) 12.37
* Kellie Wells
United States (USA) 12.48

* * Women’s 400 metres hurdles
* Natalya Antyukh
Russia (RUS) 52.70
* Lashinda Demus
United States (USA) 52.77
* Zuzana Hejnová
Czech Republic (CZE) 53.38

* * Women’s 3000 metres steeplechase
* Yuliya Zaripova
Russia (RUS) 9:06.72
* Habiba Ghribi
Tunisia (TUN) 9:08.37
* Sofia Assefa
Ethiopia (ETH) 9:09.84

* * Women’s 4×100 metres relay
* United States (USA)
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams* 40.82
* Jamaica
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert* 41.41
* Ukraine
Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Elyzaveta Bryzgina 42.04

* * Women’s 4×400 metres relay
* United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon* 3:16.87
* Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova*
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya* 3:20.23
* Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd* 3:20.95

* * Women’s Marathon
* Tiki Gelana
Ethiopia (ETH) 2:23:07
* Priscah Jeptoo
Kenya (KEN) 2:23:12
* Tatyana Arkhipova
Russia (RUS) 2:23:29

* * Women’s 20 kilometres walk
* Elena Lashmanova
Russia (RUS) 1:25:02
* Olga Kaniskina
Russia (RUS) 1:25:09
* Qieyang Shenjie
China (CHN) 1:25:16

* * Women’s High jump
* Anna Chicherova
Russia (RUS) 2.05
* Brigetta Barrett
United States (USA) 2.03
* Svetlana Shkolina
Russia (RUS) 2.03

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *